[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Challenge
AFC
Jeonbuk
Daejeon
Jeonnam
ACL
Suwon
K-League Classic
Busan
Incheon
Transfers
Korean National Football Team
Seoul E-Land
Jeju
Ulsan
FA Cup
Daegu
K League Challenge
Fans
Gyeongnam
Gaming
Interview
Preview
Ansan
Daejeon Citizen
Pohang Steelers
Football Manager
Gangwon
Asan
Podcast
Suwon Bluewings
Abroad
Anyang
Citizen
Gwangju
Seongnam FC
Bucheon 1995
Sangju
Suwon FC
K League Classic
Bucheon
FM2018
KNT
Awards
Elimination Game
World Cup
FIFA
Korean national team
Featured
KFA
FM2017
Events
EAFF
From The Stands
Asian Cup
Pohang
Russia 2018
Busan IPark
East Asia Cup
News
FIFA16
K League All Star Game
K3
Power Rankings
K4
Recap
playoffs
Away Days
Busan Transport
CONIFA
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Qatar 2022
Asian Games
Cho Hyun-woo
Chungnam
Club World Cup
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
TNTFC
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
scouting

Guide to the 2020 AFC Champions League

The Group Stage Draw for the 2020 AFC Champions League has been made, meaning that Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors, Suwon Samsung Bluewings, Ulsan Hyundai, and potentially FC Seoul, now know which teams they will face in next year's competition. For confirmation of the group stage draw, as well as fixtures and results of the preliminary and playoff rounds, K League United provides a comprehensive guide to the 2020 AFC Champions League. Updated 4th March 19:32.

UPDATE

Meeting in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, it was agreed that Group matches scheduled for March and April which cannot be played, will be moved to May 19-20 - Match Day (MD3), May 26-27 (MD4), June 16-17 (MD5) and June 23-24 (MD6).

Where matches have been agreed between the two clubs, then the matches will go ahead as planned, if agreed by other stakeholders. A full list of fixtures will be confirmed between the MAs and the Clubs by March 16, 2020.

via AFC.com

Group Stage Fixtures & Results

Group E

Kick off times at KST

Matchday 1 

Tuesday 11th February 2020 

Melbourne Victory (AUS) 1-0 Chiangrai United (THA)
Toivonen 25' (pen)

Highlights: here

Matchday 2 

Tuesday 18th February 2020 

FC Seoul (KOR) 1-0 Melbourne Victory (AUS) 
Park Chu-young 8'

Previewhere
Highlights
: here

Chiangrai United (THA) 0-1 Beijing Guoan (CHN)
                                               Wang Ziming 23'

Highlights: here

Matchday 3 

Tuesday 3rd March 2020

FC Seoul (KOR) P-P Chiangrai United (THA) TBA
Postponed, May 19th/20th

Matchday 4 

May 26th/27th 2020

Chiangrai United (THA) vs FC Seoul (KOR) TBA
Melbourne Victory (AUS) vs Beijing Guoan (CHN) TBA

Matchday 5 

June 16th/17th 2020

Beijing Guoan (CHN) vs FC Seoul (KOR) TBA
Chiangrai United (THA) vs Melbourne Victory (AUS) TBA

Matchday 1 

FC Seoul (KOR) vs Beijing Guoan (CHN) 19:30 TBA

Matchday 6 

June 23rd/24th 2020

Beijing Guoan (CHN) vs Chiangrai United (THA) TBA
Melbourne Victory (AUS) vs FC Seoul (KOR) TBA

Matchday 3

Tuesday 26th May 2020

Beijing Guoan (CHN) vs Melbourne Victory (AUS) TBA


Group F

Matchday 1 

Tuesday 11th February 2020

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 1-1 FC Tokyo (JPN)
Adaílton 82' (o.g.)                 Oliveira 64'

Previewhere
Highlights
: here

Matchday 2 

Tuesday 18th February 2020

FC Tokyo (JPN) 1-0 Perth Glory (AUS)
Leandro 82'

Highlights: here

Matchday 3 

Wednesday 4th March 2020

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) P-P Perth Glory (AUS) TBA
Postponed until 18th March and to be played in Perth

Matchday 4 

May 26th/27th 2020

Shanghai Shenhua (CHN) vs FC Tokyo (JPN) TBA
Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) vs Perth Glory (AUS) TBA

Matchday 5 

June 16th/17th 2020

FC Tokyo (JPN) vs Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) TBA
Shanghai Shenhua (CHN) vs Perth Glory (AUS) TBA

Matchday 1

Tuesday 28th April 2020

Perth Glory (AUS) vs Shanghai Shenhua (CHN) TBA

Matchday 6 

June 23rd/24th 2020

Shanghai Shenhua (CHN) vs Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) TBA
Perth Glory (AUS) vs FC Tokyo (JPN) TBA

Matchday 2

Tuesday 19th May 2020

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) vs Shanghai Shenhua (CHN) TBA

Matchday 3

Wednesday 27th May 2020

FC Tokyo (JPN) vs Shanghai Shenhua (CHN) TBA

Group G


Matchday 1 

Wednesday 12th January 2020

Vissel Kobe (JPN) 5-1 Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS)
Ogawa 13', 58', 72'       Safawi 27' (pen)
Furuhashi 28'
Douglas 65'

Highlights: here

Matchday 2 

Wednesday 19th February 2020

Suwon Samsung Bluewings (KOR) 0-1 Vissel Kobe (JPN) 
                                                                   Furuhashi 90'

Previewhere
Highlights
: here

Matchday 3 

Tuesday 3rd March 2020

Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 2-1 Suwon Samsung Bluewings (KOR) TBA
Gonzalo Cabrera 13' (pen)      Antonis 51'
Mauricio 73'

Previewhere
Highlights: here


Matchday 4 

May 26th/27th 2020

Vissel Kobe (JPN) vs Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 19:00 TBA
Suwon Samsung Bluewings (KOR) vs Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) TBA



Matchday 5 

June 16th/17th 2020


Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) vs Vissel Kobe (JPN) 20:45 TBA
Guangzhou Evergande (CHN) vs Suwon Samsung Bluewings (KOR) TBA

Matchday 1

Wednesday 29th April 2020

Suwon Samsung Bluewings (KOR) vs Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) TBA

Matchday 6 

June 23rd/24th 2020

Vissel Kobe (JPN) vs Suwon Samsung Bluewings (KOR) TBA
Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) vs Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) TBA

Matchday 2 

Wednesday 20th May 2020

Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) vs Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) TBA

Matchday 3

Tuesday 26th May 2020

Vissel Kobe (JPN) vs Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) TBA

Group H


Matchday 1 

Wednesday 12th February 2020

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 1-2 Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN)
Cho Gue-seong 80'                                  Endo 32'
                                                                 Kim Jin-su 37' (o.g.)

Previewhere
Highlights
: here

Matchday 2 

Wednesday 19th February 2020

Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) 4-0 Sydney FC (AUS)
Onaiwu 12', 51'
Nakagawa 31', 33'

Highlights: here

Matchday 3 

Wednesday 4th March 2020

Sydney FC (AUS) 2-2 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 19:30 UTC+11
Buhagiar 56'            Bratton (o.g.) 50'
le Fondre 77' (pen)   Cho Gue-sung 89'
                            Choi Bo-kyung (red)
Preview: here
Highlights: here
Matchday 4 

May 26th/27th 2020

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) vs Sydney FC (AUS) TBA
Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) vs Shanghai SIPG (CHN) TBA

Matchday 5 

June 16th/17th 2020


Shanghai SIPG (CHN) vs Sydney FC (AUS) TBA
Yokohama F. Marinos vs Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) TBA

Matchday 1

Wednesday 29th April 2020

Sydney FC (AUS) vs Shanghai SIPG (CHN) TBA

Matchday 6 

June 23rd/26th 2020

Sydney FC (AUS) vs Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) TBA
Shanghai SIPG (CHN) vs Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) TBA

Matchday 2

Wednesday 20th May 2020

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) vs Shanghai SIPG (CHN) TBA

Matchday 3

Wednesday 27th May 2020

Shanghai SIPG (CHN) vs Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) TBA

Knockout Stage


Draw June/July 2020 TBA

Round of 16 


First Leg August 11th - 12th 2020
Second Leg August 25th - 26th 2020


Quarter Finals


First Leg September 15th - 16th
Second Leg September 29th - 30th

Semi-final 


First Leg October 20th - 21st
Second Leg October 27th - 28th

Final 


First Leg 22nd November 2020 (East)
Second Leg 28th November 2020 (West)

Preliminary Round 1 

14th January 2020

Ceres-Negros (PHI) 3-2 Shan United (MYA)
Lopez 5'                          Zin Min Tun 73'
Marañón 40'                    Djawa 87'
Porteria 79'

Tampines Rovers (SIN) 3-5 (AET) Bali United (IDN)
Kopitović 43'                                   Platje 8', 13'
Webb 53'                                          Rahmat 82'
Rahmat 67'                                       Lilipaly 100'
                                                         Saimima 115'

Preliminary Round 2 

Tuesday 21st January 2020

Kedah (MAS) 5-1 Wofoo Tai Po (HKG)
Tchétché 3', 21',    Chan Man Fai 68'
90+2'
Hadin 47', 66'

Highlightshere

Buriram United (THA) 2-1 TP Hồ Chí Minh (VIE)
Cuesta 53'                            Diakité 77'
Bueno 74'

Highlightshere


Port (THA) 0-1 Ceres-Negros (PHI)
                          Schröck 51'

Highlightshere

Melbourne Victory (AUS) 5-0 Bali United (IDN)
Basha 14'
Hope 37'
Kruse 59'
Toivenen 81'
Kamsoba 90'

Highlightshere


Playoff Round 

Tuesday 28th January 2020

FC Seoul (KOR)
 4-1 Kedah (MAS)
Park Chu-young 39'    Osmar (o.g) 52'
Park Dong-jin 49'
Osmar 63'
Alibaev 90+2'

Highlightshere

Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 3-0 Buriram United (THA)
Li Shenglong 77'
Arnautović 90+2'
Hulk 90+5'

Highlightshere

FC Tokyo (JPN) 2-0 Ceres-Negros (PHI)
Muroya 48'
Adaílton 89'

Highlightshere

Kashima Antlers 0-1 Melbourne Victory (AUS)
                                   Nabbout 54'

Highlightshere

Group Stage Draw

Group E

Beijing Guoan (CHN)
Chiangrai United (THA)
Melbourne Victory (AUS)
FC Seoul

Group F

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR)
Shanghai Shenhua (CHN)
Perth Glory (AUS)
FC Tokyo (JPN)

Group G


Vissel Kobe (JPN)
Suwon Samsung Bluewings (KOR)
Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN)
Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS)


Group H

Sydney FC (AUS)
Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN)
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR)
Shanghai SIPG (CHN)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured