[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Challenge
Jeonbuk
AFC
Daejeon
Jeonnam
ACL
Suwon
Busan
Incheon
Jeju
Ulsan
Seoul E-Land
Daegu
FA Cup
K-League Classic
Korean National Football Team
Transfers
K League Challenge
Gyeongnam
Fans
Interview
Ansan
Gaming
Gangwon
Pohang Steelers
Podcast
Asan
Gwangju
Preview
Seongnam FC
Daejeon Citizen
Anyang
Suwon Bluewings
Football Manager
Bucheon 1995
Sangju
Abroad
Citizen
Suwon FC
Bucheon
K League Classic
KNT
FM2018
Featured
Awards
Elimination Game
Korean national team
World Cup
Busan IPark
FIFA
KFA
Pohang
FM2017
From The Stands
Events
EAFF
Asian Cup
News
Russia 2018
East Asia Cup
FIFA16
K League All Star Game
K3
Power Rankings
Chungnam
K4
Recap
CONIFA
playoffs
Away Days
Busan Transport
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Qatar 2022
Asian Games
Cho Hyun-woo
Club World Cup
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
TNTFC
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
scouting

2020 K League 2 Predictions

2020 K League 2 Predictions

The K League 2 returns on Saturday, May 9th and once again the division looks to be as unpredictable as ever! That won't stop our writers from trying though as they pick the players and teams they believe are set to make headlines in 2020.


With the season finally upon us after an extended pre-season, ten of K League United's writers sat down to put on public record their predictions for the upcoming season and potentially making fools of themselves come the end of the year. Here are the writers' picks for 2020.

Newcomer of the Year


Ryan Walters - Kurshid Giyosov (FC Anyang)
Paul Neat - Andre Luis (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Matthew Binns - Akos Szarka (Suwon FC)
Michael Redmond - Marlone (Suwon FC)
George Slade - William Barnio (Buchon FC 1995)
Dan Croydon - Andre Luis (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Tomas Marcantonio - Kurshid Giyosov (FC Anyang)
James Edrupt - Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land)
Muyeol Jung - Andre Luis (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Todd Wilde - Marlone (Suwon FC)

Overall - Andre Luis (Daejeon Hana Citizen)

[Read: Andre Luis Transfer Profile]

Comeback Player of the Year


Ryan Walters - Uroš Đerić (Gyeongnam FC)
Paul Neat - Yoon Seung-won (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Matthew Binns - Jung Jo-gook (Jeju United)
Michael Redmond - Joo Min-kyu (Jeju United)
George Slade - Kim Young-nam (Bucheon FC 1995)
Dan Croydon - Negueba (Gyeongnam FC)
Tomas Marcantonio - Joo Min-kyu (Jeju United)
James Edrupt - Kim Seong-jun (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung - Hwang Il-su (Gyeongnam FC)
Todd Wilde - Lee Chang-min (Jeju United)

Overall - Joo Min-kyu (Jeju United)

Young Player of the Year

Ryan Walters - Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land)
Paul Neat - Andre Luis (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Matthew Binns - Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land)
Michael Redmond - Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land)
George Slade - Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land)
Dan Croydon - Kim Jong-jin (Gyeongnam FC)
Tomas Marcantonio - Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land)
James Edrupt - Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land)
Muyeol Jung - Seo Jin-soo (Jeju United)
Todd Wilde - Maeng Seong-ung (FC Anyang)

Overall - Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land)

Golden Glove


Ryan Walters - Kim Dong-jun (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Paul Neat - Kim Dong-jun (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Matthew Binns - Kim Dong-jun (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Michael Redmond - Kim Dong-jun (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
George Slade - Kim Dong-jun (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Dan Croydon - Oh Seung-hun (Jeju United)
Tomas Marcantonio - Yoon Bo-sang (Jeju United)
James Edrupt - Son Jung-hyun (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung - Yoon Bo-sang (Jeju United)
Todd Wilde - Kim Dong-jun (Daejeon Hana Citizen)

Overall - Kim Dong-jun (Daejeon Hana Citizen)

Defender of the Year


Ryan Walters - Valentinos Sielis (Jeju United)
Paul Neat - Lee Ji-sol (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Matthew Binns - Valentinos Sielis (Jeju United)
Michael Redmond - Connor Chapman (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
George Slade - Nilson Junior (FC Anyang)
Dan Croydon - Valentinos Sielis (Jeju United)
Tomas Marcantonio - Nilson Junior (FC Anyang)
James Edrupt - Nick Ansell (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung - Valentinos Sielis (Jeju United)
Todd Wilde - Connor Chapman (Daejeon Hana Citizen)

Overall - Valentinos Sielis (Jeju United)

[Read: Valentinos Sielis Pre-season Interview]

Attacker of the Year


Ryan Walters - Bruno Baio (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Paul Neat - Bruno Baio (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Matthew Binns - Joo Min-kyu (Jeju United)
Michael Redmond - Marlone (Suwon FC)
George Slade - Uroš Đerić (Gyeongnam FC)
Dan Croydon - Luc Caistagnos (Gyeongnam FC)
Tomas Marcantonio - Park Yong-ji (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
James Edrupt - Uroš Đerić (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung - Lee Jong-ho (Jeonnam Dragons)
Todd Wilde - Bruno Baio (Daejeon Hana Citizen)

Overall - Bruno Baio (Daejeon Hana Citizen)

Manager of the Year


Ryan Walters - Nam Ki-il (Jeju United)
Paul Neat - Hwang Sun-hong (Daejeong Hana Citizen)
Matthew Binns - Hwang Sun-hong (Daejeong Hana Citizen)
Michael Redmond - Chung Jeong-yong (Seoul E-Land)
George Slade - Hwang Sun-hong (Daejeong Hana Citizen)
Dan Croydon - Seoul Ki-hyun (Gyeongnam FC)
Tomas Marcantonio - Chung Jeong-yong (Seoul E-Land)
James Edrupt - Seoul Ki-hyun (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung - Nam Ki-il (Jeju United)
Todd Wilde - Chung Jeong-yong (Seoul E-Land)

Overall - Hwang Sun-hong (Daejeon Hana Citizen)

MVP


Ryan Walters - Bruno Baio (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Paul Neat - Bruno Baio (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Matthew Binns - Connor Chapman (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Michael Redmond - Leandro (Seoul E-Land)
George Slade - Connor Chapman (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Dan Croydon - Negueba (Gyeongnam FC)
Tomas Marcantonio - Park Yong-ji (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
James Edrupt - Baek Sung-dong (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung - Negueba (Gyeongnam FC)
Todd Wilde - Bruno Baio (Daejeon Hana Citizen)

Overall - Bruno Baio (Daejeon Hana Citizen)

[Read: Daejeon Hana Citizen sign Bruno Baio]

Champions


Ryan Walters - Daejeon Hana Citizen
Paul Neat - Daejeon Hana Citizen
Matthew Binns - Jeju United
Michael Redmond - Jeju United
George Slade - Gyeongnam FC
Dan Croydon - Gyeongnam FC
Tomas Marcantonio - Daejeon Hana Citizen
James Edrupt - Gyeongnam FC
Muyeol Jung - Gyeongnam FC
Todd Wilde - Daejeon Hana Citizen

Overall - Gyeongnam FC/Daejeon Hana Citizen

K League 2 Play-off Winner


Ryan Walters - Jeju United
Paul Neat - Jeju United
Matthew Binns - Daejeon Hana Citizen
Michael Redmond - Gyeongnam FC
George Slade - Daejeon Hana Citizen
Dan Croydon - Jeju United
Tomas Marcantonio - Jeju United
James Edrupt - Jeju United
Muyeol Jung - Gyeongnam FC
Todd Wilde - Suwon FC

Overall - Jeju United

[Read: 2020 K League 1 Predictions]

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured