[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Challenge
AFC
Jeonbuk
Daejeon
Jeonnam
ACL
Suwon
Busan
Incheon
FA Cup
K-League Classic
Jeju
Seoul E-Land
Ulsan
Transfers
Daegu
Korean National Football Team
K League Challenge
Fans
Gyeongnam
Gaming
Interview
Ansan
Preview
Pohang Steelers
Gangwon
Asan
Daejeon Citizen
Gwangju
Podcast
Seongnam FC
Football Manager
Anyang
Suwon Bluewings
Bucheon 1995
Abroad
Citizen
Sangju
Suwon FC
Bucheon
K League Classic
FM2018
KNT
Featured
Awards
Elimination Game
World Cup
Korean national team
FIFA
Busan IPark
KFA
FM2017
From The Stands
Events
EAFF
Pohang
Asian Cup
Russia 2018
East Asia Cup
News
FIFA16
K League All Star Game
K3
Power Rankings
K4
Recap
CONIFA
Chungnam
playoffs
Away Days
Busan Transport
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Qatar 2022
Asian Games
Cho Hyun-woo
Club World Cup
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
TNTFC
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
scouting

2020 K League 1 Predictions

2020 K League 1 Predictions

Friday, May 8th sees the K League 1 finally return with a campaign set for twists and turns once more. With that in mind, our K League United staff try to predict the players, managers and teams set to make waves in 2020.


Korea's top-flight makes its eventual return after an extended pre-season with this year shaping up to be as dramatic as 2019. With former AFC Champions League teams relegated and last year's title decided by a single goal scored, predicting what could happen this year could prove trickier than ever. With that said, ten of our writers try to come to a consensus on which players and teams they think will stand out in the upcoming campaign knowing full well they may look foolish come the end of 2020. Here are the K League United staff predictions:

Newcomer of the Year


Ryan Walters - Lars Veldwijk (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Matthew Binns - Brandon O'Neil (Pohang Steelers)
Paul Neat - Brandon O'Neil (Pohang Steelers)
Peter Hampshire - Jamshid Iskanderov (Seongnam FC)
Dan Croydon - Brandon O'Neil (Pohang Steelers)
Tim Barnes - Lars Veldwijk (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Tomas Marcantonio - Lars Veldwijk (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
James Edrupt - Doneil Henry (Suwon Samsung Bluewings)
Muyeol Jung - Won Du-jae (Ulsan Hyundai)
Todd Wilde - Dostonbek Tursunov (Busan IPark)

Overall - Lars Veldwijk/Brandon O'Neil

Comeback Player of the Year


Ryan Walters - Adriano (FC Seoul)
Matthew Binns - Kim Seung-dae (Gangwon FC)
Paul Neat - Adriano (FC Seoul)
Peter Hampshire - Han Seung-kyu (FC Seoul)
Dan Croydon - Kim Seung-dae (Gangwon FC)
Tim Barnes - Gordon Bunoza (Incheon United)
Tomas Marcantonio - Adriano (FC Seoul)
James Edrupt - Takahiro Kunimoto (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Muyeol Jung - Dejan Damjanovic (Daegu FC)
Todd Wilde - Adriano (FC Seoul)

Overall - Adriano (FC Seoul)

Young Player of the Year


Ryan Walters - Oh Se-hun (Sangju Sangmu)
Matthew Binns - Oh Se-hun (Sangju Sangmu)
Paul Neat - Cho Gue-seung (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Peter Hampshire -  Oh Se-hun (Sangju Sangmu)
Dan Croydon - Oh Se-hun (Sangju Sangmu)
Tim Barnes - Oh Han-gyu (Suwon Samsung Bluewings)
Tomas Marcantonio - Oh Se-hun (Sangju Sangmu)
James Edrupt - Cho Gue-seung (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Muyeol Jung - Hwang Tae-hyun (Daegu FC)
Todd Wilde - Cho Gue-seung (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)

Overall - Oh Se-hun (Sangju Sangmu)

[Read: Korea's U23 Champions]

Golden Glove


Ryan Walters - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Matthew Binns - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Paul Neat - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Peter Hampshire - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Dan Croydon - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Tim Barnes - Jo Hyeon-woo (Ulsan Hyundai)
Tomas Marcantonio - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
James Edrupt - Jo Hyeon-woo (Ulsan Hyundai)
Muyeol Jung - Jo Hyeon-woo (Ulsan Hyundai)
Todd Wilde - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)

Overall - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)

Defender of the Year


Ryan Walters - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)
Matthew Binns - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)
Paul Neat - Osmar (FC Seoul)
Peter Hampshire - Kim Jin-su (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Dan Croydon - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)
Tim Barnes - Lee Yong (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Tomas Marcantonio - Hong Jeong-ho (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
James Edrupt - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)
Muyeol Jung - Hong Jung-woon (Daegu FC)
Todd Wilde - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)

Overall - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)

Attacker of the Year


Ryan Walters - Junior Negrao (Ulsan Hyundai)
Matthew Binns - Junior Negrao (Ulsan Hyundai)
Paul Neat - Stefan Mugosa (Incheon United)
Peter Hampshire - Junior Negrao (Ulsan Hyundai)
Dan Croydon - Junior Negrao (Ulsan Hyundai)
Tim Barnes - Stefan Mugosa (Incheon United)
Tomas Marcantonio - Lee Dong-joon (Busan IPark)
James Edrupt - Moon Seon-min (Sangju Sangmu)
Muyeol Jung - Takahiro Kunimoto (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Todd Wilde - Stanislav Iljutcenko (Pohang Steelers)

Overall - Junior Negrao (Ulsan Hyundai)

Manager of the Year


Ryan Walters - Kim Tae-wan (Sangju Sangmu)
Matthew Binns - Kim Tae-wan (Sangju Sangmu)
Paul Neat - Choi Yong-soo (FC Seoul)
Peter Hampshire - Kim Tae-wan (Sangju Sangmu)
Dan Croydon - Kim Do-hoon (Ulsan Hyundai)
Tim Barnes - Jose Morais (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Tomas Marcantonio - Kim Tae-wan (Sangju Sangmu)
James Edrupt - Kim Gi-dong (Pohang Steelers)
Muyeol Jung - Kim Gi-dong (Pohang Steelers)
Todd Wilde - Kim Gi-dong (Pohang Steelers)

Overall - Kim Tae-wan (Sangju Sangmu)

[Listen: K League 1 Preview]

MVP


Ryan Walters - Kim Bo-kyung (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Matthew Binns - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
Paul Neat - Junior Negrao (Ulsan Hyundai)
Peter Hampshire - Takahiro Kunimoto (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Dan Croydon - Aleksandar Palocevic (Pohang Steelers)
Tim Barnes - Stefan Mugosa (Incheon United)
Tomas Marcantonio - Yoon Bit-garam (Ulsan Hyundai)
James Edrupt - Aleksandar Pesic (FC Seoul)
Muyeol Jung - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
Todd Wilde - Stanislav Iljutcenko (Pohang Steelers)

Overall - Cesinha (Daegu FC)

Champions


Ryan Walters - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Matthew Binns - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Paul Neat - FC Seoul
Peter Hampshire - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Dan Croydon - Ulsan Hyundai
Tim Barnes - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Tomas Marcantonio - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
James Edrupt - Pohang Steelers
Muyeol Jung - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Todd Wilde - Ulsan Hyundai

Overall - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

12th Place

This year will see Sangju Sangmu relegated regardless of their position as they are set to relocate in 2021. Therefore, the selection below is our writers' thoughts on who will finish 12th and be relegated along with them. It should be noted that if Sangju Sangmu finish 12th, then 11th place will go into a relegation playoff.


Ryan Walters - Gwangju FC
Matthew Binns - Seongnam FC
Paul Neat - Gwangju FC
Peter Hampshire - Seongnam FC
Dan Croydon - Seongnam FC
Tim Barnes - Seongnam FC
Tomas Marcantonio - Incheon United
James Edrupt - Seongnam FC
Muyeol Jung - Seongnam FC
Todd Wilde - Seongnam FC

Overall - Seongnam FC

[Read: 2020 K League 2 Predictions]

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured