[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Jeonbuk
Daejeon
Featured
ACL
Challenge
AFC
Interview
Ulsan
Incheon
Korean National Football Team
Podcast
Jeonnam
Seoul E-Land
Daegu
Jeju
Busan
Suwon
FA Cup
KNT Men
Transfers
Gyeongnam
Gangwon
K-League Classic
Pohang Steelers
K League Challenge
Fans
Suwon Bluewings
Ansan
Gwangju
Seongnam FC
Anyang
Asan
Bucheon 1995
Preview
Suwon FC
Gaming
Daejeon Citizen
Bucheon
KNT
Football Manager
Abroad
Sangju
Citizen
From The Stands
Pohang
K League Classic
FM2018
Busan IPark
World Cup
Gimcheon
Awards
Korean national team
Recap
News
Elimination Game
FIFA
KFA
Asian Cup
EAFF
FM2017
Events
KNT Women
Chungbuk Cheongju
K League All Star Game
Chungnam
Gimpo
K3
Russia 2018
East Asia Cup
K4
Qatar 2022
playoffs
Cheonan
FIFA16
Power Rankings
Away Days
CONIFA
Club World Cup
Busan Transport
Cheongju
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
Asian Games
Chiangrai United
Cho Hyun-woo
Final A
Final B
Final Round
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
SoRare
Survivor
TNTFC
Winners Circle
Yokohama
scouting

2023-2024 AFC Champions League Group Stage Guide

K League United's complete guide to the 2023-2024 AFC Champions League Group Stage (East). Last updated 30th November, 11:02 KST.

Upcoming ACL Fixtures

Matchday 5

Tuesday 28th November

Incheon United (KOR) 2-1 Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) - 19:00
Shandong Taishan (CHN) 6-1 Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI) - 21:00

BG Pathum United (THA) 1-3 Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) - 19:00
Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 5-0 Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) - 19:00

Wednesday 29th November

Kitchee SC (HKG) 1-2 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) - 19:00
Bangkok United (THA) 1-0 Lion City Sailors (SGP) - 23:00

Pohang Steelers (KOR) 2-0 Hanoi FC (VIE) - 19:00
Urawa Reds (JPN) 2-1 Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) - 19:00

Ventforet Kofu (JPN) 3-3 Melbourne City (AUS) - 19:00
Zhejiang FC (CHN) 3-2 Buriram United (THA) - 21:00

KLU Pod | Where to Listen

Listen to the KLU Pod wherever you get your podcasts. Don't forget to leave us a review!

iTunes | Spotify | Google Podcasts | Stitcher | Libsyn | TuneIn Radio

Where to Watch

Watch the full video on Patreon.


Full preview: here

The latest Group Stage standings can be found on AFC.com.


Matchday 4 Results

Tuesday 7th November

Shandong Taishan (CHN) 3-1 Incheon United (KOR) - 19:00
Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI) 1-2 Yokohama F. Marinos - 21:00

Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 4-2 BG Pathum United (THA) - 19:00
Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 2-1 Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) - 21:00

Wednesday 8th November

Melbourne City (AUS) 0-1 Buriram United (THA) - 18:00
Ventforet Kofu (JPN) 4-1 Zhejiang FC (CHN) - 19:00

Lion City Sailors (SIN) 2-0 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) - 19:00
Pohang Steelers (KOR) 2-1 Urawa Reds (JPN) - 19:00

Hanoi FC (VIE) 2-1 Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) - 21:00
Bangkok United (THA) 1-1 Kitchee SC (HKG) - 21:00

FNR

Previous Group Stage Results

Matchday 3

Tuesday 24th October

Urawa Reds (JPN) 0-2 Pohang Steelers (KOR) -19:00
Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) 2-1 Hanoi FC (VIE) - 21:00

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 3-1 Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) - 19:00
BG Pathum United (THA) 2-4 Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) - 21:00

Wednesday 25th October

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 3-0 Lion City Sailors (SIN) - 19:00
Kitchee SC (HKG) 1-2 True Bangkok United (THA) - 21:00

Incheon United (KOR) 0-2 Shandong Taishan (CHN) - 19:00 | Recap: here
Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) 3-0 Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI) - 19:00

Zhejiang FC (CHN) 2-0 Ventforet Kofu (JPN) - 19:00
Buriram United (THA) 0-2 Melbourne City (AUS) - 19:00

Alex Grant Interview




#KLUPod | ACL Matchday 3 Reaction

[READ: Familiar Faces in 2023-2024 ACL]

Previously...

Matchday 2 Results

Tuesday 3rd October 2023

Incheon United (KOR) 4-0 Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI) - 19:00 | Preview: here
Shandong Taishain (CHN) 0-1 Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) - 21:00

Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 1-0 Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) - 19:00 | Preview: here
BG Pathum United (THA) 2-4 Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) - 21:00

Wednesday 4th October 2023

Pohang Steelers (KOR) 3-1 Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) - 19:00 | Preview: here
Urawa Reds (JPN) 6-0 Hanoi FC (VIE) - 19:00

Ventforet Kofu (JPN) 1-0 Buriram United (THA) - 19:00
Zhejiang FC (CHN) 1-2 Melbourne City (AUS) - 21:00

Kitchee SC (HKG) 1-2 Lion City Sailors (SGP) - 21:00
True Bangkok United (THA) 3-2 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) - 21:00

#KLUPod | ACL Matchday 2 Recap & K League 1 Round 33 Preview

Listen to the KLU Pod wherever you get your podcasts.

iTunes | Spotify | Google Podcasts | Stitcher | Libsyn | TuneIn Radio

WATCH: Matchday 2 Recap

Matchday 1 

Tuesday 19th September 2023

Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) 2-4 Incheon United (KOR) - 19:00 | Preview: here
Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI) 1-3 Shandong Taishain (CHN) - 21:00

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 3-1 BG Pathum United (THA) - 19:00 | Preview: here
Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 0-1 Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) - 21:00

Wednesday 20th September 2023

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 2-1 Kitchee SC (HKG) - 19:00 | Preview: here
Lion City Sailors (SGP) 1-2 True Bangkok United (THA) - 21:00

Melbourne City (AUS) 0-0 Ventforet Kofu (JPN) - 19:00
Buriram United (THA) 4-1 Zhejiang FC (CHN) - 19:00

Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) 2-2 Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN) - 21:00 | 
Hanoi FC (VIE) 2-4 Pohang Steelers (KOR) - 21:00 | Preview: here

Full Matchday 1 Highlights: here

More ACL content here.

Matchday 1 Recap


Other content

Mugoša Interview

Full version on KLU Patreon.

Wanderson Interview

Full version on KLU Patreon


New Format

The AFC Champions League returns to its home and away format after three years of centralised hubs but there are some tweaks. The 42nd edition of Asia's premier club tournament - and 21st since it was rebranded to the Champions League - will be the first since 2002-2003 to be spread over two years. 

Foreign player rules

Each Participating Club may only select up to six (6) foreign Participating Players in the Player Selection List. In case more than five (5) foreign Participating Players are selected in the Player Selection List, then at least one (1) of these foreign Participating Players must hold the nationality of a Member Association.”

This means that K League clubs can field all of their foreign players at any one time. Incheon United and Ulsan Hyundai have five (4+1), Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors have six (5+1), while Pohang Steelers have four (3+1).

Fixtures/Results by Group

Group F


Wednesday 20th September 2023

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 2-1 Kitchee SC (HKG) - 19:00
Lion City Sailors (SGP) 1-2 True Bangkok United (THA) - 21:00

Wednesday 4th October 2023

Kitchee SC (HKG) vs Lion City Sailors (SGP) - 21:00
True Bangkok United (THA) vs Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) - 21:00

Wednesday 25th October 2023

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) vs. Lion City Sailors (SGB) - 19:00
Kitchee SC (HKG) vs. True Bangkok United (THA) - 21:00

Wednesday 8th November 2023

Lion City Sailors (SGP) vs. Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) - 19:00
True Bangkok United (THA) vs. Kitchee SC (HKG) - 21:00

Wednesday 29th November 2023

Kitchee SC (HKG) vs. Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) - 19:00
True Bangkok United (THA) vs. Lion City Sailors (SGB) - 23:00

Wednesday 13th December 2023

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) vs. True Bangkok United (THA) - 19:00
Lion City Sailors (SGP) vs. Kitchee SC (HKG) - 19:00

Group G


Tuesday 19th September 2023

Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) 2-4 Incheon United (KOR) - 19:00
Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI) 1-3 Shandong Taishain (CHN) - 21:00

Tuesday 3rd October 2023

Incheon United (KOR) vs. Kaya FC-Iloiloo (PHI) - 19:00
Shandong Taishan (CHN) vs. Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) - 21:00

Wednesday 25th October 2023

Incheon United (KOR) vs. Shandong Taishan (CHN) - 19:00
Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) vs. Kaya FC-Iloilo - 19:00

Tuesday 7th November 2023

Shandong Taishan (CHN) vs. Incheon United (KOR) - 19:00
Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI) vs. Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) - 21:00

Tuesday 28th November 2023

Incheon United (KOR) vs. Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) - 19:00
Shandong Taishan (CHN) vs. Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI) - 21:00

Wednesday 13th December 2023

Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI) vs. Incheon United (KOR) - 17:00
Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN) vs. Shandong Taishain (CHN) - 17:00


KLU Patreon

Group H

Wednesday 20th September 2023

Melbourne City (AUS) 0-0 Ventforet Kofu (JPN) - 19:00
Buriram United (THA) 4-1 Zhejiang FC (CHN) - 19:00

Wednesday 4th October 2023

Ventforet Kofu (JPN) vs. Buriram United (THA) - 19:00
Zhejiang FC (CHN) vs. Melbourne City (AUS) - 21:00

Wednesday 25th October 2023

Zhejiang FC (CHN) vs. Ventforet Kofu (JPN) - 19:00
Buriram United (THA) vs. Melbourne City (AUS) - 19:00

Wednesday 8th November 2023

Melbourne City (AUS) vs. Buriram United (THA) - 18:00
Ventforet Kofu (JPN) vs. Zhejiang FC (CHN) - 19:00

Wednesday 29th November 2023

Ventforet Kofu (JPN) vs. Melbourne City (AUS) - 19:00
Zhejiang FC (CHN) vs. Buriram United (THA) - 21:00

Tuesday 12th December 2023

Melbourne City (AUS) vs. Zhejiang FC (CHN) - 18:00
Buriram United (THA) vs. Ventforet Kofu (JPN) - 19:00

Group I


Tuesday 19th September 2023

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 3-1 BG Pathum United (THA) - 19:00
Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 0-1 Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) - 21:00

Tuesday 3rd October 2023

Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) vs. Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) - 19:00
BG Pathum United (THA) vs. Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) - 21:00

Tuesday 24th October 2023

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) vs. Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) - 19:00
BG Pathum United (THA) vs. Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) - 21:00

Tuesday 7th November 2023

Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) vs. BG Pathum United (THA) - 19:00
Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) vs. Ulsan Hyudnai (KOR) - 21:00

Tuesday 28th November 2023

BG Pathum United (THA) vs. Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) - 19:00
Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) vs. Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) - 19:00

Tuesday 12th December 2023

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) vs. Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) - 19:00
Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) vs. BG Pathum United (THA) - 19:00

Group J


Wednesday 20th September 2023

Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) 2-2 Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN) - 21:00
Hanoi FC (VIE) 2-4 Pohang Steelers (KOR) - 21:00

Wednesday 4th October 2023

Pohang Steelers (KOR) vs. Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) - 19:00
Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN) vs. Hanoi FC (VIE) - 19:00

Tuesday 24th October 2023

Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) vs. Hanoi FC (VIE) - 21:00
Pohang Steelers (KOR) vs. Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN) - 19:00

Wednesday 8th November 2023

Pohang Steelers (KOR) vs. Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN) - 19:00
Hanoi FC (VIE) vs. Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) - 21:00

Wednesday 29th November 2023

Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN) vs. Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) - 19:00
Pohang Steelers (KOR) vs. Hanoi FC (VIE) - 19:00

Wednesday 6th December 2023

Wuhan Three Towns (CHN) vs. Pohang Steelers (KOR) - 21:00
Hanoi FC (VIE) vs. Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN) - 21:00

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search