[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Jeonbuk
Challenge
AFC
Daejeon
ACL
Jeonnam
Ulsan
Busan
Incheon
Jeju
Seoul E-Land
Suwon
Daegu
Korean National Football Team
FA Cup
Transfers
K-League Classic
Gyeongnam
Podcast
Interview
K League Challenge
Fans
Gangwon
Pohang Steelers
Ansan
KNT Men
Gwangju
Asan
Gaming
Suwon Bluewings
Bucheon 1995
Seongnam FC
Anyang
Preview
Daejeon Citizen
Suwon FC
Bucheon
Football Manager
Abroad
Sangju
Citizen
KNT
K League Classic
FM2018
Pohang
Busan IPark
Awards
Korean national team
World Cup
Elimination Game
FIFA
KFA
Gimcheon
News
FM2017
From The Stands
Events
Featured
EAFF
Asian Cup
KNT Women
Russia 2018
East Asia Cup
Chungnam
FIFA16
K League All Star Game
K3
Power Rankings
K4
Recap
playoffs
CONIFA
Club World Cup
Away Days
Busan Transport
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Qatar 2022
Asian Games
Chiangrai United
Cho Hyun-woo
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
SoRare
TNTFC
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
scouting

K League 1 Writers Predictions 2021



With the new K League season upon us, our team of writers at K League United put their reputations on the line and attempt to predict the players and teams you should be keeping an eye out for in 2021.

Newcomer of the Year


Matthew Binns - Valeri Qazaishvili (Ulsan Hyundai)
Daniel Croydon - Valeri Qazaishvili (Ulsan Hyundai)
Shibajee Das - Valeri Qazaishvili (Ulsan Hyundai)
Muyeol Jung - Oskar Zawada (Jeju United)
Paul Neat - Valeri Qazaishvili (Ulsan Hyundai)
Michael Redmond - Valeri Qazaishvili (Ulsan Hyundai)
George Slade - Nicola Dumitru (Suwon Samsung Bluewings)
Ryan Walters - Valeri Qazaishvili (Ulsan Hyundai)
Todd Wilde - Park Jung-bin (FC Seoul)
James Edrupt - Valeri Qazaishvili (Ulsan Hyundai)

Overall - Valeri Qazaishvili (Ulsan Hyundai)

Comeback Player of the Year


Matthew Binns - Uroš Đerić (Suwon Samsung Bluewings)
Daniel Croydon - Moon Seon-min (Gimcheon Sangmu/Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Shibajee Das - Ki Sung-yueng (FC Seoul)
Muyeol Jung - Ki Sung-yueng (FC Seoul)
Paul Neat - Park Chu-young (FC Seoul)
Michael Redmond - Ki Sung-yueng (FC Seoul)
George Slade - Park Chu-young (FC Seoul)
Ryan Walters - Lee Keun-ho (Daegu FC)
Todd Wilde - Edgar Silva (Daegu FC)

Overall - Ki Sung-yueng (FC Seoul)

Young Player of the Year



Matthew Binns - Song Min-kyu (Pohang Steelers)
Daniel Croydon - Eom Won-sang (Gwangju FC)
Shibajee Das - Kim Tae-hwan (Suwon Samsung Bluewings)
Muyeol Jung - Eom Won-sang (Gwangju FC)
Paul Neat - Eom Won-sang (Gwangju FC)
Michael Redmond - Kim Tae-hyeon (Ulsan Hyundai)
George Slade - Cho Young-wook (FC Seoul)
Ryan Walters - Eom Won-sang (Gwangju FC)
Todd Wilde - Cho Young-wook (FC Seoul)
James Edrupt - Eom Won-sang (Gwangju FC)

Overall - Eom Won-sang (Gwangju FC)

Golden Glove


Matthew Binns - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Daniel Croydon - Jo Hyeon-woo (Ulsan Hyundai)
Shibajee Das - Kang Hyeon-mu (Pohang Steelers)
Muyeol Jung - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Paul Neat - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Michael Redmond - Jo Hyeon-woo (Ulsan Hyundai)
George Slade - Jo Hyeon-woo (Ulsan Hyundai)
Ryan Walters - Jo Hyeon-woo (Ulsan Hyundai)
Todd Wilde - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
James Edrupt - Song Beom-keun (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)

Overall - Jo Hyeon-woo (Ulsan Hyundai)

Defender of the Year


Matthew Binns - Kang Sang-woo (Pohang Steelers)
Daniel Croydon - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)
Shibajee Das - Kang Sang-woo (Pohang Steelers)
Muyeol Jung - Jeong Tae-wook (Daegu FC)
Paul Neat - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)
Michael Redmond - Hong Chul (Ulsan Hyundai)
George Slade - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)
Ryan Walters - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)
Todd Wilde - Hong Joon-ho (FC Seoul)
James Edrupt - Kang Sang-woo (Pohang Steelers)

Overall - Dave Bulthuis (Ulsan Hyundai)

Attacker of the Year


Matthew Binns - Stefan Mugoša (Incheon)
Daniel Croydon - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
Shibajee Das - Stanislav Iljutcenko (Pohang Steelers)
Muyeol Jung - Stanislav Iljutcenko (Pohang Steelers)
Paul Neat - Aleksandar Paločević (FC Seoul)
Michael Redmond - Stefan Mugoša (Incheon)
George Slade - Aleksandar Paločević (FC Seoul)
Ryan Walters - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
Todd Wilde - Stanislav Iljutcenko (Pohang Steelers)
James Edrupt - Cesinha (Daegu FC)

Overall - Stanislav Iljutcenko (Pohang Steelers)

Manager of the Year



Matthew Binns - Park Kun-ha (Suwon Samsung Bluewings)
Daniel Croydon - Hong Myung-bo (Ulsan Hyundai)
Shibajee Das - Kim Gi-dong (Pohang Steelers)
Muyeol Jung - Kim Sang-sik (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Paul Neat - Kim Sang-sik (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)
Michael Redmond - Kim Gi-dong (Pohang Steelers)
George Slade - Kim Byung-soo (Gangwon)
Ryan Walters - Park Jin-sub (FC Seoul)
Todd Wilde - Park Jin-sub (FC Seoul)
James Edrupt - Park Kun-ha (Suwon Bluewings)

Overall - Kim Sang-sik (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)

MVP


Matthew Binns - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
Daniel Croydon - Yoon Bit-garam (Ulsan Hyundai)
Shibajee Das - Song Min-kyu (Pohang Steelers)
Muyeol Jung - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
Paul Neat - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
Michael Redmond - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
George Slade - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
Ryan Walters - Cesinha (Daegu FC)
Todd Wilde - Aleksanda Paločević (FC Seoul)
James Edrupt - Aleksandar Paločević (FC Seoul)

Overall - Cesinha (Daegu FC)


K League 1 Champions


Matthew Binns - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Daniel Croydon - Ulsan Hyundai
Shibajee Das - Pohang Steelers
Muyeol Jung - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Paul Neat - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Michael Redmond - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
George Slade - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
Ryan Walters - Ulsan Hyundai
Todd Wilde - FC Seoul
James Edrupt - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

Overall - Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors

Relegation Playoff (11th Place)


Matthew Binns - Seongnam FC
Daniel Croydon - Incheon United
Shibajee Das - Incheon United
Muyeol Jung - Seongnam FC
Paul Neat - Seongnam FC
Michael Redmond - Suwon Samsung Bluewings
George Slade - Suwon FC
Ryan Walters - Seongnam FC
Todd Wilde - Seongnam FC
James Edrupt - Seongnam FC

Overall - Seongnam FC

Relegated (12th Place)


Matthew Binns - Gwangju FC
Daniel Croydon - Gwangju FC
Shibajee Das - Suwon FC
Muyeol Jung - Suwon FC
Paul Neat - Gwangju FC
Michael Redmond - Gwangju FC
George Slade - Gwangju FC
Ryan Walters - Gwangju FC
Todd Wilde - Gwangju FC
James Edrupt - Gwangju FC

Overall - Gwangju FC

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured