[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Jeonbuk
Daejeon
Challenge
ACL
AFC
Featured
Interview
Ulsan
Incheon
Korean National Football Team
Podcast
Jeonnam
Seoul E-Land
Daegu
Jeju
Busan
Suwon
FA Cup
KNT Men
Transfers
Gyeongnam
Gangwon
K-League Classic
Pohang Steelers
K League Challenge
Fans
Ansan
Suwon Bluewings
Gwangju
Seongnam FC
Asan
Anyang
Bucheon 1995
Suwon FC
Preview
Gaming
Daejeon Citizen
Bucheon
KNT
Football Manager
Abroad
Sangju
Citizen
From The Stands
Pohang
K League Classic
FM2018
Busan IPark
World Cup
Gimcheon
Awards
Korean national team
Elimination Game
News
FIFA
KFA
Asian Cup
EAFF
Recap
FM2017
Events
KNT Women
K League All Star Game
Chungbuk Cheongju
Chungnam
Gimpo
K3
Russia 2018
East Asia Cup
K4
Qatar 2022
playoffs
FIFA16
Power Rankings
Cheonan
Away Days
CONIFA
Club World Cup
Busan Transport
Cheongju
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
Asian Games
Chiangrai United
Cho Hyun-woo
Final A
Final B
Final Round
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
SoRare
Survivor
TNTFC
Winners Circle
Yokohama
scouting

News: 2024 Korea Cup Draw

Following the rebrand to the Korean FA Cup, the draw for the first-ever "Korea Cup" has been made with teams from K5 all the way up to K League 1 now knowing who they will face as they look to book their place in the final at Seoul World Cup Stadium this November.

The draw for the first four rounds of the 2024 Korea Cup (formerly FA Cup) was made on Friday 23rd February at the KFA headquarters in central Seoul. 

There's a potential Seoul Derby should Seoul E-Land get past either Daejeon Korail or Dangjin Citizen, meaning Osmar could face the club he had a near 10-year association with having swapped Sangam for Mokdong over the winter.

Suwon Bluewings, entering the competition the earliest they ever have, entering in Round 2, are at home to either Chuncheon Citizen from K3 or Jeonju Citizen from K4.

The current holders Pohang Steelers could face any one of a number of teams, including Ansan Greeners or Suwon Bluewings.

Seven of the 13 K League 2 teams will be at home for their first match of the competition, while six will be away from home. For the non-ACL K League 1 teams, it's split evenly with four having home games and four on the road. Likewise with the four ACL teams with Pohang and Ulsan at home and Jeonbuk and Gwangju away.

There are seven rounds in total including the final. A total of 59 teams enter for 60 games. Only the semifinals will be played over two legs. 

The final will be held at Seoul World Cup Stadium on November 30th.

[READ: 2024 Korean FA Cup gets rebranded 'Korea Cup']

Full Draw

Round 1

Match 1 - Jeonju OFC (K5) vs. Gyeongju Hydro Nuclear Power (K3)
Match 2- Chuncheon Citizen (K3) vs. Jeonju Citizen (K4)
Match 3 - Daejeon Korail (K3) vs. Dangjin Citizen (K4)
Match 4 - Cheongsol FC (k5) vs. Yeoju FC (K3)
Match 5 - Byucksan Players FC (K5)vs. FC Chungju (K4)
Match 6 - Siheung Citizen (K3) vs. Seoul Nowon United (K4)
Match 7 - Shinan FC (K5) vs. Jinju Citizen (K4)
Match 8 - Yangsan Eogok FC (K5) vs. FC Sejong (K4)
Match 9 - Yangju Dukgye (K5) vs. Changwon FC (K3)
Match 10 - Seobu FC (K5) vs. Busan Transportation Corporation FC (K3)
Match 11 - Yangpyeong FC (K3) vs. FC Pocheon (K3)
Match 12 - FC Together (K5) vs. Goeje Citizen (K4)
Match 13 - Paju Citizen (K3) vs. Namyangju FC (K4)
Match 14 - Gangneung Citizen (K3) vs. Seoul Jungnang FC (K4)
Match 15 - Pyeongchang United (K4) vs. Pyeongtaek Citizen (K4)
Bye - Ulsan Citizen (K3)

Round 2

Match 17 - Jeonju OFC (K5)/Gyeongju Hydro Nuclear Power (K3) vs. Ansan Greeners (KL2)
Match 18 - Suwon Samsung Bluewings (KL2) vs. Chuncheon Citizen (K3)/Jeonju Citizen (K4)
Match 19 - Daejeon Korail (K3)/Dangjin Citizen (K4) vs. Seoul E-Land (KL2)
Match 20 - Hwaseong FC (K3) vs. Cheongsol FC (K5)/Yeoju FC (K3)
Match 21 - Byucksan Players FC (K5)/FC Chungju (K4) vs. Gimpo FC (KL2)
Match 22 - FC Anyang (KL2) vs. Siheung Citizen (K3)/Seoul Nowon United (K4)
Match 23 - Shinan FC (K5)/Jinju Citizen (K4) vs. Chungnam Asan (KL2)
Match 24 - Cheonan City (KL2) vs. Yangsan Eogok FC (K5)/FC Sejong (K4)
Match 25 - Yangju Dukgye (K5)/Changwon FC (K3) vs. FC Mokpo (K3)
Match 26 - Bucheon FC 1995 (KL2) vs. Seobu FC (K5)/Busan Transportation Corporation FC (K3)
Match 27 - Yangpyeong FC (K3)/FC Pocheon (K3) vs. Seongnam FC (KL2)
Match 28 - Chungbuk Cheongju (KL2) vs. FC Together (K5)/Goeje Citizen (K4)
Match 29 - Paju Citizen (K3)/Namyangju FC (K4) vs. Gyeongnam FC (KL2)
Match 30 - Jeonnam Dragons (KL2) vs. Gangneung Citizen (K3)/Seoul Jungnang FC (K4)
Match 31 - Pyeongchang United (K4)/Pyeongtaek Citizen (K4) vs. Gimhae FC (K3)
Match 32 - Busan IPark (KL2) vs. Ulsan Citizen

Round 3

Match 33 - Match Winners 17 vs. Match 18 Winners
Match 34 - Match 19 Winners vs. FC Seoul (KL1)
Match 35 - Gangwon FC (KL1) vs. Match 20 Winners
Match 36 - Match 21 Winners vs. Match 22 Winners
Match 37 - Match 23 Winners vs. Daejeon Hana Citizen (KL1)
Match 38 - Jeju United (KL1) vs. Match 24 Winners
Match 39 - Match Winners 25 vs. Match 26 Winners
Match 40 - Match 27 Winners vs. Suwon FC (KL1)
Match 41 - Daegu FC (KL1) vs. Match 28 Winners
Match 42 - Match 29 Winners vs. Match 30 Winners
Match 43 - Match 32 Winners vs. Incheon United (KL1)
Match 44 - Gimcheon Sangmu (KL1) vs. Match 32 Winners

Round 4 (Round of 16)

Match 45 - Pohang Steelers (KL1) vs. Match 33 Winners
Match 46 - Match 45 Winners vs. Match 35 Winners
Match 47 - Match 36 Winners vs. Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KL1)
Match 48 - Match 37 Winners vs. Match 38 Winners
Match 49 - Match 39 Winners vs. Gwangju FC (KL1)
Match 50 - Match 40 Winners vs. Match 41 Winners
Match 51 - Ulsan HD (KL1) vs. Match 42 Winners
Match 52 - Match 43 Winners vs. Match 44 Winners

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search