[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Jeonbuk
Daejeon
Challenge
AFC
ACL
Featured
Interview
Ulsan
Korean National Football Team
Incheon
Podcast
Jeonnam
Busan
Jeju
Daegu
Seoul E-Land
Suwon
FA Cup
KNT Men
Transfers
Gyeongnam
Gangwon
K-League Classic
Pohang Steelers
K League Challenge
Fans
Ansan
Gwangju
Suwon Bluewings
Seongnam FC
Asan
Bucheon 1995
Anyang
Suwon FC
Gaming
Preview
Daejeon Citizen
Bucheon
KNT
Football Manager
Abroad
Sangju
Citizen
From The Stands
Pohang
K League Classic
FM2018
Busan IPark
World Cup
Awards
Gimcheon
Korean national team
Elimination Game
News
FIFA
KFA
Asian Cup
EAFF
FM2017
Events
KNT Women
Recap
K League All Star Game
Chungbuk Cheongju
Chungnam
K3
Russia 2018
East Asia Cup
K4
Qatar 2022
playoffs
FIFA16
Gimpo
Power Rankings
Cheonan
Away Days
CONIFA
Club World Cup
Busan Transport
Cheongju
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
Asian Games
Chiangrai United
Cho Hyun-woo
Final A
Final B
Final Round
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
SoRare
Survivor
TNTFC
Winners Circle
Yokohama
scouting

AFC Champions League Group Stage Draw Pots Announced

Ulsan Hyundai and Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors will be in Pot 1 for the 2023-2024 AFC Champions League Group Stage draw scheduled for Thursday, 24th August.
Pohang Steelers are in Pot 3 and Incheon United, should they make it past Hải Phòng in Tuesday's playoff, will be in Pot 4.

A total of 40 teams, 20 from the East and 20 from the West will be drawn into 10 groups. For the East, it will be Groups F to J.

One team from each of the four pots will make up the groups but owing to the principle of country protection, clubs from the same Member Association (MA) will not be drawn into the same group.


East Zone Pots

Pot 1: Ulsan Hyundai FC (KOR), Yokohama F. Marinos (JPN), Wuhan Three Towns FC (CHN), Buriram United (THA), Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC (KOR)
 
Pot 2: Ventforet Kofu (JPN), Shandong Taishan FC (CHN), Bangkok United (THA), Pohang Steelers (KOR), Kawasaki Frontale (JPN)
 
Pot 3: Hanoi FC (VIE), Kaya FC-Iloilo (PHI), Johor Darul Ta’zim (MAS), Melbourne City FC (AUS), Lion City Sailors (SGP)
 
Pot 4: Kitchee SC (HKG), Incheon United FC (KOR)/Haiphong FC (VIE), Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN)/Lee Man (HKG), Zhejiang FC (CHN)/Port FC (THA), Shanghai Port FC (CHN)/BG Pathum United (THA)


Watch the Draw Live

The draw will take place at 4 PM (GMT+8) or 3 PM Korea Standard Time on Thursday, 24th August and will be live-streamed on the AFC Hub YouTube channel.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search