[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Jeonbuk
Challenge
AFC
Daejeon
ACL
Jeonnam
Ulsan
Busan
Incheon
Jeju
Seoul E-Land
Suwon
Daegu
Korean National Football Team
FA Cup
Transfers
K-League Classic
Gyeongnam
Interview
Podcast
K League Challenge
Fans
Gangwon
Ansan
Pohang Steelers
KNT Men
Gwangju
Asan
Gaming
Suwon Bluewings
Bucheon 1995
Seongnam FC
Anyang
Preview
Daejeon Citizen
Featured
Suwon FC
Bucheon
Football Manager
Abroad
Sangju
Citizen
KNT
K League Classic
FM2018
Busan IPark
Pohang
Awards
Korean national team
World Cup
Elimination Game
FIFA
KFA
Gimcheon
News
FM2017
From The Stands
Events
EAFF
Asian Cup
KNT Women
Russia 2018
East Asia Cup
Chungnam
FIFA16
K League All Star Game
K3
Power Rankings
K4
Recap
CONIFA
Club World Cup
playoffs
Away Days
Busan Transport
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Qatar 2022
Asian Games
Chiangrai United
Cho Hyun-woo
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
SoRare
TNTFC
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
scouting

K League 2 Writers Predictions 2021


With K League 2 set to be as unpredictable as ever, our K League United team have decided to take on the foolish task of trying to anticipate what may happen, giving their picks for the players and teams they think you should be keeping an eye in 2021.

Newcomer of the Year

image via Ansan Greeners


Matthew Binns - Nicolas Benegas (Seoul E-Land)
Mike Brandon - Asnawi Mangkualam (Ansan Greeners)
Daniel Croydon - Nicolas Benegas (Seoul E-Land)
James Edrupt - Asnawi Mangkualam (Ansan Greeners)
Muyeol Jung - Samuel Nnamani (Jeonnam)
Tomas Marcantonio - Wataru Murofushi (Bucheon)
Paul Neat - Asnawi Mangkualam (Ansan Greeners)
Michael Redmond - Nicolas Benegas (Seoul E-Land)
George Slade - Wataru Murofushi (Bucheon)
Ryan Walters - Asnawi Mangkualam (Ansan Greeners)
Todd Wilde - Go Iwase (Ansan Greeners)

Overall - Asnawi Mangkualam (Ansan Greeners)

Comeback Player of the Year


Matthew Binns - Valentinos Sielis (Busan IPark)
Mike Brandon - Lee Seung-bin (Ansan Greeners)
Daniel Croydon - Edinho (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
James Edrupt - Jang Hyeok-jin (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung - Valentinos Sielis (Busan IPark)
Tomas Marcantonio - Valentinos Sielis (Busan IPark)
Paul Neat - Valentinos Sielis (Busan IPark)
Michael Redmond - Yun Ju-tae (Gyeongnam FC)
George Slade - Choi Chul-won (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Ryan Walters - Lee Jeong-hyeop (Gyeongnam FC)
Todd Wilde - Lee Jeong-hyeop (Gyeongnam FC)

Overall - Valentinos Sielis (Busan IPark)

Young Player of the Year


Matthew Binns - Kwon Hyeok-kyu (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Mike Brandon - Choi Geon-joo (Ansan Greeners)
Daniel Croydon - Choi Jun (Busan IPark)
James Edrupt - Lee Ho-bin (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Muyeol Jung - Choi Jun (Busan IPark)
Tomas Marcantonio - Choi Jun (Busan IPark)
Paul Neat - Choi Jun (Busan IPark)
Michael Redmond - Go Jae-hyeon (Seoul E-Land)
George Slade - Ahn Jae-jun (Bucheon FC 1995)
Ryan Walters - Choi Jun (Busan IPark)
Todd Wilde - Park Jeong-in (Busan IPark)

Overall - Choi Jun (Busan IPark)

Golden Glove


Matthew Binns - Gu Sung-yun (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Mike Brandon - Lee Seung-bin (Ansan Greeners)
Daniel Croydon - Son Jeong-hyun (Gyeongnam FC)
James Edrupt - Gu Sung-yun (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Muyeol Jung - Son Jeong-hyun (Gyeongnam FC)
Tomas Marcantonio - Park Jun-hyuk (Jeonnam Dragons)
Paul Neat - Gu Sung-yun (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Michael Redmond - Son Jeong-hyun (Gyeongnam FC)
George Slade - Gu Sung-yun (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Ryan Walters - Park Jun-hyuk (Jeonnam Dragons)
Todd Wilde - Gu Sung-yun (Gimcheon Sangmu)

Overall - Gu Sung-yun (Gimcheon Sangmu)

Defender of the Year


Matthew Binns - Jung Seung-hyun (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Mike Brandon - Kim Min-ho (Ansan Greeners)
Daniel Croydon - Jung Seung-hyun (Gimcheon Sangmu)
James Edrupt - Ha Chang-rae (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Muyeol Jung - Lee Kwang-seon (Gyeongnam FC)
Tomas Marcantonio - Valentinos Sielis (Busan IPark)
Paul Neat - Kim Min-duk (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Michael Redmond - Kwoun Kyung-won (Gimcheon Sangmu)
George Slade - Valentinos Sielis (Busan IPark)
Ryan Walters - Ha Chang-rae (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Todd Wilde - Jung Seung-hyun (Gimcheon Sangmu)

Overall - Jung Seung-hyun (Gimcheon Sangmu)

Attacker of the Year




Matthew Binns - Cho Gue-sung (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Mike Brandon - Anderson Canhoto (Ansan Greeners)
Daniel Croydon - Leandro (Seoul E-Land)
James Edrupt - Lee Jeong-hyeop (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung -  Anderson Canhoto (Ansan Greeners)
Tomas Marcantonio - Bruno Baio (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
Paul Neat - Cho Gue-sung (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Michael Redmond - An Byong-jun (Busan IPark)
George Slade - Hernandes (Gyeongnam FC)
Ryan Walters - Cho Gue-sung (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Todd Wilde - Park Jeong-in (Busan IPark)

Overall - Cho Gue-sung (Gimcheon Sangmu)

Manager of the Year


Matthew Binns - Kim Tae-wan (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Mike Brandon - Kim Gil-sik (Ansan Greeners)
Daniel Croydon - Seol Ki-hyeon (Gyeongnam FC)
James Edrupt - Seol Ki-hyeon (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung - Kim Tae-wan (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Tomas Marcantonio - Kim Tae-wan (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Paul Neat - Kim Tae-wan (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Michael Redmond - Chung Jung-yong (Seoul E-Land)
George Slade - Kim Tae-wan (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Ryan Walters - Kim Tae-wan (Gimcheon Sangmu)
Todd Wilde - Kim Tae-wan (Gimcheon Sangmu)

Overall - Kim Tae-wan (Gimcheon Sangmu)

MVP



Matthew Binns - Leandro (Seoul E-Land)
Mike Brandon - Lee Sang-min (Seoul E-Land)
Daniel Croydon - Lee Jin-hyun (Daejeon Hana Citizen)
James Edrupt - Willyan (Gyeongnam FC)
Muyeol Jung - Baek Sung-dong (Gyeongnam)
Tomas Marcantonio - Baek Sung-dong (Gyeongnam FC)
Paul Neat - Baek Sung-dong (Gyeongnam FC)
Michael Redmond - Leandro (Seoul E-Land)
George Slade - Hernandes (Gyeongnam FC)
Ryan Walters - Baek Sung-dong (Gyeongnam FC)
Todd Wilde - Park Jeong-in (Busan IPark)

Overall - Baek Sung-dong (Gyeongnam FC)

K League 2 Champions


Matthew Binns - Gimcheon Sangmu
Mike Brandon - Busan IPark
Daniel Croydon - Gyeongnam FC
James Edrupt - Gyeongnam FC
Muyeol Jung - Gimcheon Sangmu
Tomas Marcantonio - Gimcheon Sangmu
Paul Neat - Gimcheon Sangmu
Michael Redmond - Gimcheon Sangmu
George Slade - Gimcheon Sangmu
Ryan Walters - Gimcheon Sangmu
Todd Wilde - Gimcheon Sangmu

Overall - Gimcheon Sangmu

K League 2 Playoff Winner


Matthew Binns - Gyeongnam FC
Mike Brandon - Seoul E-Land
Daniel Croydon - Daejeon Hana Citizen
James Edrupt - Gimcheon Sangmu
Muyeol Jung - Gyeongnam FC
Tomas Marcantonio - Gyeongnam FC
Paul Neat - Gyeongnam FC
Michael Redmond - Gyeongnam FC
George Slade - Gyeongnam FC
Ryan Walters - Gyeongnam FC
Todd Wilde - Busan IPark

Overall - Gyeongnam FC

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured