[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Jeonbuk
Challenge
AFC
Daejeon
ACL
Jeonnam
Ulsan
Busan
Incheon
Jeju
Suwon
Seoul E-Land
Daegu
Korean National Football Team
FA Cup
Transfers
K-League Classic
Gyeongnam
K League Challenge
Interview
Podcast
Fans
Gangwon
Ansan
Pohang Steelers
KNT Men
Gwangju
Asan
Gaming
Bucheon 1995
Suwon Bluewings
Seongnam FC
Anyang
Preview
Daejeon Citizen
Bucheon
Suwon FC
Football Manager
Abroad
Sangju
Citizen
Featured
KNT
K League Classic
FM2018
Busan IPark
Awards
Korean national team
World Cup
Elimination Game
Pohang
FIFA
KFA
News
FM2017
From The Stands
Gimcheon
Events
EAFF
Asian Cup
KNT Women
Russia 2018
East Asia Cup
Chungnam
FIFA16
K League All Star Game
K3
Power Rankings
K4
Recap
CONIFA
Club World Cup
playoffs
Away Days
Busan Transport
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Qatar 2022
Asian Games
Chiangrai United
Cho Hyun-woo
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
SoRare
TNTFC
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
scouting

Results: Korean FA Cup 4th Round

Results: Korean FA Cup 4th Round
A late fight back from Daegu FC, including a late, late winner from Kim Daewon, saw the Sky Blues overcome K League 2 side Suwon FC to keep the holders of the Korean FA Cup in the competition. Elsewhere, K League 1 Champions Jeonbuk Hyundai fell to a K League 2 side for the fourth season in a row, this time to FC Anyang at home, 2017 FA Cup winners Ulsan Hyundai were knocked out by National League side Daejeon Korail whilst Gwangju FC needed a penalty shootout to overcome Andong Science University.

There was no shortage of cupsets on Wednesday night with three K League 1 sides the victim of giant killings. As well as early exits for Jeonbuk and Ulsan, manager-less Incheon United lost at home to Cheongju FC from the fourth tier. 

However, Gangwon FC overcame fellow K League 1 side FC Seoul, exacting revenge for a defeat in the exact same fixture from the weekend, and Suwon Bluewings eased past Pohang Steelers to set up a home tie with Gwangju FC.

4th Round Results

Hwaseong FC 5-2 Yangpyeong FC
Honam University 0-1 Seoul E-Land
Paju Citizen 2-0 Dankook University
Cheonan City 1-0 (AET) Mokpo City
Gyeongju KHNP 2-1 Gimpo Citizen
Gangwon FC 3-2 FC Seoul
Daejeon Korail 2-0 Ulsan Hyundai
Sangju Sangmu (P) 0-0 Seongnam FC
Changwon City 2-1 Yeungnam University
Gangneung City 1-1 (P) Jeju United
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 0-1 FC Anyang
Gyeongnam FC 2-1 FC Pocheon
Gwangju FC (P) 2-2 Andong Science University
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 1-0 Pohang Steelers
Incheon United 0-1 Cheongju FC
Suwon FC 1-2 Daegu FC

5th Round Draw

Wednesday 15th May 2019

FC Anyang (K2) vs Changwon City (NL)
Sangju Sangmu (K1) vs Jeju United (K1)
Gyeongnam FC (K1) vs Daegu FC (K2)
Hwaseong FC (K3A) vs Cheonan City (NL)
Gyeongju KHNP (K3A) vs Cheongju FC (K3A)
Suwon Samsung Bluewings (K1) vs Gwangju FC (K2)
Seoul E-Land (K2) vs Daejeon Korail (NL)
Gangwon FC (K1) vs Paju Citizen (K3A)

6th Round Draw

Wednesday 3rd July 2019

FC Anyang/Changwon City vs Sangju Sangmu/Jeju United
Gyeongnam FC/Daegu FC vs Hwaseong FC/Cheonan City
Gyeongju KHNP/Incheon United/ vs Suwon Samsung Bluewings/Gwangju FC
Seoul E-Land/Daejeon Korailvs Gangwon FC/Paju Citizen

The semi finals will take place on Wednesday 17th July and Wednesday 7th August 2019 over two legs.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured