[Recent News][6]

K League 1
Classic
K League 2
FC Seoul
Challenge
AFC
Jeonbuk
Daejeon
Jeonnam
ACL
K-League Classic
Suwon
Busan
K League Challenge
FA Cup
Incheon
Korean National Football Team
Seoul E-Land
Transfers
Ulsan
Fans
Jeju
Daegu
Gyeongnam
Gaming
Preview
Daejeon Citizen
Football Manager
Ansan
Pohang Steelers
Abroad
Citizen
Interview
Gangwon
Suwon Bluewings
K League Classic
Asan
Seongnam FC
Anyang
FM2018
Suwon FC
Gwangju
Sangju
Bucheon 1995
Podcast
KNT
Bucheon
Elimination Game
World Cup
FIFA
Awards
FM2017
Events
From The Stands
Featured
KFA
Korean national team
Russia 2018
FIFA16
Power Rankings
EAFF
East Asia Cup
Away Days
Busan Transport
Chungju
Goyang
Asian Cup
Asian Games
Busan IPark
Cho Hyun-woo
Club World Cup
Inter Korea
K League All Star Game
K3
National League
North Korea
Pocheon
Recap
Russia 2020
TNTFC
Yangpyeong FC
playoffs
scouting

Results: Korean FA Cup 4th Round

Results: Korean FA Cup 4th Round
A late fight back from Daegu FC, including a late, late winner from Kim Daewon, saw the Sky Blues overcome K League 2 side Suwon FC to keep the holders of the Korean FA Cup in the competition. Elsewhere, K League 1 Champions Jeonbuk Hyundai fell to a K League 2 side for the fourth season in a row, this time to FC Anyang at home, 2017 FA Cup winners Ulsan Hyundai were knocked out by National League side Daejeon Korail whilst Gwangju FC needed a penalty shootout to overcome Andong Science University.

There was no shortage of cupsets on Wednesday night with three K League 1 sides the victim of giant killings. As well as early exits for Jeonbuk and Ulsan, manager-less Incheon United lost at home to Cheongju FC from the fourth tier. 

However, Gangwon FC overcame fellow K League 1 side FC Seoul, exacting revenge for a defeat in the exact same fixture from the weekend, and Suwon Bluewings eased past Pohang Steelers to set up a home tie with Gwangju FC.

4th Round Results

Hwaseong FC 5-2 Yangpyeong FC
Honam University 0-1 Seoul E-Land
Paju Citizen 2-0 Dankook University
Cheonan City 1-0 (AET) Mokpo City
Gyeongju KHNP 2-1 Gimpo Citizen
Gangwon FC 3-2 FC Seoul
Daejeon Korail 2-0 Ulsan Hyundai
Sangju Sangmu (P) 0-0 Seongnam FC
Changwon City 2-1 Yeungnam University
Gangneung City 1-1 (P) Jeju United
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 0-1 FC Anyang
Gyeongnam FC 2-1 FC Pocheon
Gwangju FC (P) 2-2 Andong Science University
Suwon Samsung Bluewings 1-0 Pohang Steelers
Incheon United 0-1 Cheongju FC
Suwon FC 1-2 Daegu FC

5th Round Draw

Wednesday 15th May 2019

FC Anyang (K2) vs Changwon City (NL)
Sangju Sangmu (K1) vs Jeju United (K1)
Gyeongnam FC (K1) vs Daegu FC (K2)
Hwaseong FC (K3A) vs Cheonan City (NL)
Gyeongju KHNP (K3A) vs Cheongju FC (K3A)
Suwon Samsung Bluewings (K1) vs Gwangju FC (K2)
Seoul E-Land (K2) vs Daejeon Korail (NL)
Gangwon FC (K1) vs Paju Citizen (K3A)

6th Round Draw

Wednesday 3rd July 2019

FC Anyang/Changwon City vs Sangju Sangmu/Jeju United
Gyeongnam FC/Daegu FC vs Hwaseong FC/Cheonan City
Gyeongju KHNP/Incheon United/ vs Suwon Samsung Bluewings/Gwangju FC
Seoul E-Land/Daejeon Korailvs Gangwon FC/Paju Citizen

The semi finals will take place on Wednesday 17th July and Wednesday 7th August 2019 over two legs.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured