[Recent News][6]

K League 1
K League 2
Classic
FC Seoul
Jeonbuk
Challenge
AFC
Daejeon
ACL
Jeonnam
Ulsan
Busan
Incheon
Jeju
Suwon
Seoul E-Land
Daegu
Korean National Football Team
FA Cup
Transfers
K-League Classic
Gyeongnam
K League Challenge
Interview
Podcast
Fans
Gangwon
Ansan
Pohang Steelers
KNT Men
Gwangju
Asan
Gaming
Bucheon 1995
Suwon Bluewings
Seongnam FC
Anyang
Preview
Daejeon Citizen
Bucheon
Suwon FC
Football Manager
Abroad
Sangju
Citizen
KNT
Featured
K League Classic
FM2018
Busan IPark
Awards
Korean national team
World Cup
Elimination Game
Pohang
FIFA
KFA
News
FM2017
From The Stands
Gimcheon
Events
EAFF
Asian Cup
KNT Women
Russia 2018
East Asia Cup
Chungnam
FIFA16
K League All Star Game
K3
Power Rankings
K4
Recap
CONIFA
Club World Cup
playoffs
Away Days
Busan Transport
Chungju
Goyang
Inter Korea
North Korea
Qatar 2022
Asian Games
Chiangrai United
Cho Hyun-woo
Goyang Citizen
K5
Mokpo City
National League
Pocheon
Russia 2020
SoRare
TNTFC
Ulsan Citizen
Yangpyeong FC
scouting

Results: 2019 Korean FA Cup Round 3

Results: 2019 Korean FA Cup Round 3
No fewer than four K League 2 teams were the victims of an FA Cup upset with Busan IPark, Daejeon Citizen, Asan Mugunghwa, and Ansan Greeners all succumbing to lower league opposition. Elsewhere, Seoul E-Land came from behind to beat Bucheon FC 1995 after extra time, whilst Jeonnam Dragons bowed out to Jeolla Province neighbours Gwangju FC.

Just four of the 10 K League 2 sides were able to advance to the next round of the 2019 Korean FA Cup. Whilst Jeonnam Dragons and Bucheon FC 1995 both lost to fellow K League 2 opposition in Gwangju FC and Seoul E-Land respectively, 2017 finalists Busan IPark were knocked out by National League side Cheonan City.

Elsewhere, 2001 FA Cup winners Daejeon Citizen lost on penalties to Dankook University whilst the current K League 2 Champions lost to Yangpyeong FC from K3 Advanced. The fourth round is due to be played on Wednesday 17th April.

Round 3 Results

FC Pocheon (K3A) 2-2 (2-1 pens) Gimhae City (NL)
Pocheon Civic Stadium, Pocheon

Gimpo Citizen (K3A) 4-0 Yeonsei University
Gimpo Civic Stadium

Hwaseong FC (K3A) 3-2 Ansan Greeners (K2)
Hwaseong Civic Stadium Auxiliary Pitch, Hwaseong

Paju Citizen (K3B) 4-0 Ajou University
Paju Stadium, Paju

Yeungnam University 1-1 (8-7 pens) Soongsil University
Yeungnam University Stadium, Gyeongsan

Busan IPark (K2) 0-1 Cheonan City (NL)
Gudeok Stadium, Busan

Changwon City (NL) 3-0 Hanyang University
Changwon Football Center Pitch 2

Chuncheon Citizen (K3A) 0-1 Honam University 
Songam Sports Town, Chuncheon

FC Anyang (K2) 5-1 Icheon Citizen (K3A)
Bisan Sports Park Grass Pitch, Anyang

Mokpo City (NL) 1-0 Jeonju Citizen (K3B)
Mokpo International Football Center

Suwon FC (K2) 6-0 Chungju Citizen (K3A)
Suwon Civic Stadium

Yongin University 2-2 (3-4 pens) Andong University of Science
Yongin University Stadium, Yongin

Asan Mugunghwa (K2) 0-0 (4-5 pens) Yangpyeong FC (K3A) 
Yisunsin Stadium, Asan


Busan Transportation Corporation (NL) 2-3 Gyeongju KHNP (NL)
Gudeok Stadium, Busan

Cheongju FC (K3A) 1-0 Incheon University
Cheongju Civic Stadium

Daejeon Citizen (K2) 2-2 (3-4 pens) Dankook University 
Daejeon World Cup Stadium

Daejeon Korail (NL) 2-1 Jeonju University
Hanbat Stadium, Daejeon

Gyeongju Citizen (K3A) 0-1 Gangneung City (NL)
Gyeongju Football Park Pitch 3

Jeonnam Dragons (K2) 0-1 Gwangju FC (K2)
Gwangyang Football Stadium, Gwangyang


Bucheon FC 1995 (K2) 1-3 Seoul E-Land (K2)
Bucheon Civic Stadium, Bucheon

Round 1, 2 & 3 Results: here


No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured