[Recent News][6]

K League 1
Classic
K League 2
FC Seoul
Challenge
AFC
Jeonbuk
Daejeon
Jeonnam
ACL
K-League Classic
Suwon
Busan
K League Challenge
FA Cup
Incheon
Korean National Football Team
Seoul E-Land
Ulsan
Transfers
Fans
Jeju
Daegu
Gyeongnam
Gaming
Preview
Daejeon Citizen
Football Manager
Ansan
Pohang Steelers
Abroad
Citizen
Interview
Gangwon
Suwon Bluewings
K League Classic
Asan
Seongnam FC
Anyang
FM2018
Suwon FC
Gwangju
Sangju
Bucheon 1995
Podcast
KNT
Bucheon
Elimination Game
World Cup
FIFA
Awards
FM2017
Events
Featured
From The Stands
KFA
Korean national team
Russia 2018
FIFA16
Power Rankings
EAFF
East Asia Cup
Away Days
Busan IPark
Busan Transport
Chungju
Goyang
Asian Cup
Asian Games
Cho Hyun-woo
Club World Cup
Inter Korea
K League All Star Game
K3
National League
News
North Korea
Pocheon
Recap
Russia 2020
TNTFC
Yangpyeong FC
playoffs
scouting

K League United Guide to the 2019 AFC Champions League

K League Guide to the 2019 AFC Champions League
A comprehensive guide to help keep track of 2018 K League 1 Champions Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors, 2018 FA Cup Winners Daegu FC, K League 1 runners up Gyeongnam FC, and third-placed Ulsan Hyundai's progress in the 2019 AFC Champions League Group Stages and beyond. Stay tuned for round by round updates. Updated on 9th May 2019 at 09:26 KST.
(Image via FIFA.com)

#KLUPod Group E Preview: here

via AFC.com

#KLUPod Group F Preview: here

via AFC.com
#KLUPod Group G Preview: here

via AFC.com

#KLUPod Group H Preview: here

via AFC.com

Fixtures by Matchday

Matchday 1

Tuesday 5th March 2019

Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 2-2 Shandong Luneng (CHN) 19:30 Preview: here 
Woo Jusung 60'                  Pellè 21', 77'
Kim Seungjun 68'

Highlightshere

Kashima Antlers (JPN) 2-1 Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 19:00
Taiki Hirato 43'                    Diogo 80'
Serginho 56'

Highlightshere

Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 21:00
Talisca 19'
Paulinho 26'

Highlightshere

Melbourne Victory (AUS) 1-3 Daegu FC (KOR) 17:30 Preview: here 
Toivonen 29'                           Cesinha 31'
                                                  Hwang Soonmin 51'
                                                  Edgar 61'

Highlightshere

Wednesday 6th March

Urawa Reds (JPN) 3-0 Buriram United (THA) 19:30
Tomoaki Makino 50'
Daiki Hashioka 75', 88'

Highlights: here

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 3-1 Beijing Guoan (CHN) 19:00 Preview: here
Han Kyowon 14'                                 Zhang Xizhe 41'
Lee Donggook 48'
Kim Shinwook 71'

Highlightshere

Sydney FC (AUS) 0-0 Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 18:00 Preview: here

Highlights: here

Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 1-0 Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 20:30
Hulk (pen) 89'

Highlights: here

Matchday 2

Tuesday 12th March 2019

Shandong Luneng (CHN) 2-2 Kashima Antlers (JPN) 16:30
Pellè 20' (pen), 41'                  Sho Ito 10', 14'

Highlights: here

Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 1-1 Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 21:45 Preview: here
Diogo (pen) 68'                         Kwak Taehwi 52'

Highlights: here

Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 2-1 Melbourne Victory (AUS) 19:00
Shunki Higashi 3'                       Keisuke Honda 71'
Daiki Watari 86'

Highlights: here

Daegu FC (KOR) 3-1 Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 19:30 Preview: here
Edgar 24', 43'              Talisca 53'
Kim Daewon 81'

Highlights: here

Wednesday 13th March 2019

Buriram United (THA) 1-0 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 20:00 Preview: here
Supachok Sarachat 50'

Highlights: here

Beijing Guoan (CHN) vs Urawa Reds (JPN) 21:00

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 1-0 Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 19:00 Preview: here
Júnior Negrão 66'

Highlights: here

Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 1-0 Sydney FC (AUS) 19:00
Manabu Saito 83'

Highlights: here

Matchday 3

Tuesday 9th April 2019

Shandong Luneng (CHN) 2-1 Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 20:30
Fellaini 30'                              Safawi Rasid 59'
Pellè 39' (pen)

Highlights: here

Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 2-3 Kashima Antlers (JPN) 18:30 Preview: here
Tomoya Inukai (OG) 56'    Song Juhoon (OG) 75'
Mutch 71'                           Takeshi Kanamori 91'
                                           Serginho 93'

Highlights: here

Buriram United (THA) 1-3 Beijing Guoan (CHN) 20:00
Mueanta 80'                  Bakambu 2', 29', 54'

Highlights: here

Urawa Reds (JPN) 0-1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 19:30 Preview: here
                                     Adriano 77'

Highlights: here


Wednesday 10th April 2019

Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 2-0 Daegu FC (KOR) 19:00 Preview: here
Viera 10' (pen)
Daiki Watari 26'


Highlights: here
Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 4-0 Melbourne Victory (AUS) 21:00
Talisca 6', 10'
Yang Liyu 42'
Broxham 73' (OG)

Highlights: here
Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 1-0 Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 20:00 Preview: here
Kim Suahn 90+1'


Highlights: here
Sydney FC (AUS) 3-3 Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 18:30
de Jong 3'                     Wenjun Lu 27'
le Fondre 32' (pen)       Yu Hai 36'
Brosque 84'                  Elkeson 89'


Highlights: here

Matchday 4

Tuesday 23rd April 2019

Daegu FC (KOR) 0-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 20:00 Preview: here
                                   
H. Araki 34'
Highlights: here
Melbourne Victory (AUS) 1-1 Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 18:30
Ingham 26'                                H. Bowen 24'

Highlights: here
Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 2-2 Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 19:00 Preview: here
Y. Kobayashi 8'                       Park Yongwoo 17'
K. Chinen 82'                          Júnior Negrão 31'

Highlights: here
Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 2-2 Sydney FC (AUS) 20:30
Elkeson 47'                          O'Neill 33'
W. Shenchao 59'                  le Fondre 62'

Highlights: here

Wednesday 24th April 2019

Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 0-1 Shandong Luneng (CHN) 21:45
                                                  Pellè 22'

Highlights: here   
                                           
Kashima Antlers (JPN) 0-1 Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 19:00 Preview: here
                                           
T. Kunimoto 63'

Highlights: here
Beijing Guoan (CHN) 2-0 Buriram United (THA) 21:00
Renato Augusto (pen) 55'
Dun Ba 76'

Highlights: here
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 2-1 Urawa Reds (JPN) 19:00 Preview: here
Lopes 12'                                             S. Koroki 58'
Kim Shinwook 48'


Highlights: here

Matchday 5

Tuesday 7th May 2019

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 1-0 Sydney FC (AUS) 19:00 Preview: here
Diskerud 59'

Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 2-2 Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 19:00
Leandro Damião 13'               Hulk 6', 71'
S. Tanigushi 66'

Buriram United (THA) 1-2 Urawa Reds (JPN) 20:00
Pedro Júnior 13'                   S. Koroki 3'
                                              Y. Muto 23'

Beijing Guoan (CHN) 0-1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 21:00 Preview: here
                                           
Kim Shinwook 17'

Wednesday 8th May 2019

Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 1-0 Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 19:00
S. Sasaki 15'
Daegu FC (KOR) 4-0 Melbourne Victory (AUS) 19:00 Preview: here
Edgar (pen) 8'
Jung Taewook 53'
Kim Daewon 80'
Jung Seonho 83' 


Shandong Luneng (CHN) 2-1 Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 20:30 Preview: here
Hae Junmin 64'
Fellaini 87'


Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 1-0 Kashima Antlers (JPN) 21:45
S. Ahmad 69'

Matchday 6

Tuesday 21st May 2019

Sydney FC (AUS) vs Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 19:00
Shanghai SIPG (CHN) vs Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 19:00
Urawa Reds (JPN) vs Beijing Guoan (CHN) 19:00
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) Vs Buriram United (THA) 19:00

Wednesday 22nd May 2019

Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) vs Daegu FC (KOR) 19:00
Melbourne Victory (AUS) vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 19:00
Gyeongnam FC (KOR) vs Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 19:00
Kashima Antlers (JPN) vs Shandong Luneng (CHN) 19:00


Fixtures by Group



Group E

Matchday 1

Tuesday 5th March 2019

Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 2-2 Shandong Luneng (CHN) 19:30 Preview: here
Woo Jusung 60'                    Pellè 21', 77'
Kim Seungjin 68'

Highlights: here

Kashima Antlers (JPN) 2-1 Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 19:00
Taiki Hirato 43'                    Diogo 80'
Serginho 56'

Highlights: here

Matchday 2 

Tuesday 12th March 2019

Shandong Luneng (CHN) 2-2 Kashima Antlers (JPN) 16:30
Pellè 20' (pen), 41'                   Sho Ito 10', 14'

Highlights: here

Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 1-1 Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 21:45
Diogo (pen) 68'                         Kwak Taehwi 52'

Highlights: here

Matchday 3 

Tuesday 9th April 2019

Shandong Luneng (CHN) 2-1 Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 20:30
Fellaini 30'                         Safawi Rasid 59'
Pellè 39' (pen)

Highlightshere


Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 2-3 Kashima Antlers (JPN) 18:30 Previewhere
Tomoya Inukai (OG) 56'     Song Juhoon (OG) 75'
Mutch 71'                            Takeshi Kanamori 91'
                                            Serginho 93'

Highlightshere 

Matchday 4

Wednesday 24th April 2019

Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 0-1 Shandong Luneng (CHN) 21:45
                                                  Pellè 22'

Highlights: here

Kashima Antlers (JPN) 0-1 Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 19:00 Preview: here
                                           
T. Kunimoto

Highlights: here


Matchday 5

Wednesday 8th May 2019

Shandong Luneng (CHN) 2-1 Gyeongnam FC (KOR) 20:30 Preview: here
Hao Junmin 64'                        Kim Seungjun 43'
Fellaini 87'

Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 1-0 Kashima Antlers (JPN) 21:45
S. Ahmad 69'

Matchday 6

Wednesday 22nd May 2019

Gyeongnam FC (KOR) vs Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS) 19:00
Kashima Antlers (JPN) vs Shandong Luneng (CHN) 19:00

Group F

Matchday 1

Tuesday 5th March 2019 

Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 2-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 21:00
Talisca 19'
Paulinho 26'

Highlights: here

Melbourne Victory (AUS) 1-3 Daegu FC (KOR) 17:30 Preview: here
Toivonen 29'                             Cesinha 31'
                                                  Hwang Soonmin 51'
                                                  Edgar 61'

Highlights: here

Matchday 2 

Tuesday 12th March 2019

Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 2-1 Melbourne Victory (AUS) 19:00
Shunki Higashi 3'                       Keisuke Honda 71'
Daiki Watari 86'

Highlights: here

Daegu FC (KOR) 3-1 Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 19:30 Preview: here
Edgar 24', 43'              Talisca 53'
Kim Daewon 81'

Highlights: here

Matchday 3

Wednesday 10th April 2019

Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 2-0 Daegu FC (KOR) 19:00 Preview: here
Viera 10' (pen)

Daiki Watari 26'

Highlights: here

Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 4-0 Melbourne Victory (AUS) 21:00
Talisca 6', 10'
Yang Liyu 42'
Broxham 73' (OG)

Highlights: here
Matchday 4

Tuesday 23rd April 2019

Daegu FC (KOR) 0-1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 20:00 Preview: here
                                    H. Araki 34'

Highlights: here
Melbourne Victory (AUS) 1-1 Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 19:30
Ingham 26'                                H. Bowen 24'

Highlights: here

Matchday 5

Wednesday 8th May 2019

Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) vs Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) 19:00
Daegu FC (KOR) vs Melbourne Victory (AUS) 19:00 Preview: here

Matchday 6

Wednesday 22nd May 2019

Guangzhou Evergrande (CHN) vs Daegu FC (KOR) 19:00
Melbourne Victory (AUS) vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 19:00

Group G

Matchday 1

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Urawa Reds (JPN) 3-0 Buriram United (THA) 19:30
Tomoaki Makino 50' 
Daiki Hashioka 75', 88'

Highlights: here

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 3-1 Beijing Guoan (CHN) 19:00 Preview: here
Han Kyowon 14'                                 Zhang Xizhe 41'
Lee Donggook 48'
Kim Shinwook 71'

Highlights: here

Matchday 2 

Wednesday 13th March 2019

Buriram United (THA) 1-0 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 20:00 Preview: here
Supachok Sarachat 50'

Highlights: here

Beijing Guoan (CHN) 0-0 Urawa Reds (JPN) 21:00

Highlights: here

Matchday 3

Tuesday 9th April 2019

Buriram United (THA) 1-3 Beijing Guoan (CHN) 20:00
Mueanta 80'                  Bakambu 2', 29', 54'

Highlights: here

Urawa Reds (JPN) 0-1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 19:30 Preview: here
                                     Adriano 77'

Highlightshere

Matchday 4

Wednesday 24th April 2019

Beijing Guoan (CHN) vs Buriram United (THA) 21:00
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) vs Urawa Reds (JPN) 19:00 Preview: here

Matchday 5

Tuesday 7th May 2019

Buriram United (THA) 1-2 Urawa Reds (JPN) 20:00
Pedro Júnior 13'                   S. Koroki 3'
                                             Y. Muto 23'

Beijing Guoan (CHN) 0-1 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) 21:00 Preview: here
                                           Kim Shinwook 17'

Matchday 6

Tuesday 21st May 2019

Urawa Reds (JPN vs Beijing Guoan (CHN) 19:00
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR) Vs Buriram United (THA) 19:00

Group H

Matchday 1

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Sydney FC (AUS) 0-0 Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 18:00 Preview: here

Highlights: here

Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 1-0 Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 20:30
Hulk (pen) 89'

Highlights: here

Matchday 2 

Wednesday 13th March 2019

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 1-0 Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 19:00
Júnior Negrão 66'

Highlights: here

Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 1-0 Sydney FC (AUS) 19:00
Manabu Saito 83'

Highlights: here

Matchday 3

Wednesday 10th April 2019

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 1-0 Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 20:00 Preview: here
Kim Suahn 90+1'

Highlights: here

Sydney FC (AUS) 3-3 Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 18:30
de Jong 3'                     Wenjun Lu 27'
le Fondre 32' (pen)       Yu Hai 36'
Brosque 84'                  Elkeson 89'

Highlights: here

Matchday 4

Tuesday 23rd April 2019

Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 2-2 Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 19:00 Previewhere
Y. Kobayashi 8'                       Park Yongwoo 17'
K. Chinen 82'                          Júnior Negrão 31'

Highlights: here

Shangai SIPG (CHN) 2-2 Sydney FC (AUS) 20:30
Elkeson 77'                        O'Neill 33'
W. Shenchao 59'                le Fondre 62'

Highlights: here

Matchday 5

Tuesday 7th May 2019

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 1-0 Sydney FC (AUS) 19:00 Preview: here
Diskerud 59'

Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 2-2 Shanghai SIPG (CHN) 19:00
Leandro Damião 13'               Hulk 6', 71'
S. Tanigushi 66'


Matchday 6

Tuesday 21st May 2019

Sydney FC (AUS) vs Kawasaki Frontale (JPN) 19:00
Shangai SIPG (CHN) vs Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 19:00


Playoffs


Round 1 5th February 2019

Ceres-Negros (PHI) 1-2 Yangon United (MYA)
Schröck 44'                      Oliveira 29', 59'

Home United (SIN) 1-3 Persija Jakarta (IDN)
Song Uiyoung 43'          Ho Wai Loon (OG) 9'
                                        Beto Gonçalves 54'
                                        Marko Šimić 84'


Round 2 12th February 2019

Perak (MAS) 1-1 (6-5 pens) Kitchee (HKG)
Wander Luiz 14'                    Li Ngai Hoi 88'

Bangkok United (THA) 0-1 Hà Nội (VIE)
                                              Nguyen Van Quyet (pen) 89'

Chiangrai United (THA) 3-1 Yangon United (MYA)
Lewlin Irving Jr. 12'                Zaw Pyae Pyho 36'
Suriya Singmui 38'
Bill 86'

Newcastle Jets (AUS) 3-1 (AET) Persija Jakarta (IDN)
Ronald Vargas 49'                        Ramdani Lestaluhu 72'
Nigel Boogaard 101'
Matthew Ridenton 120'

Round 3 19th February 2019

Ulsan Hyundai (KOR) 5-1 Perak (MAS) Preview: here 
Amirul Azahan Aznan (OG) 23'      Nazirul Naim Che Hashim 90'
Mix Diskerud 56', 58'
Lee Dong-kyeong 70'
Júnior Negrão 87

Highlights: here'

Shandong Luneng (CHN) 4-1 Hà Nội(VIE)
Liu Junshuai 65'                      Nguyen Van Quyet 39'
Pellè 73'
Liu Binbin 86'
Zhou Haibin 92'

Sanfrecce Hiroshima (JPN) 0-0 (4-3 pens) Chiangrai United (THA)

Kashima Antlers (JPN) 4-1 Newcastle Jets (AUS)
Sho Ito 18'                            Vargas 23'
Shuto Yamamoto 32'
Serginho 67' (pen), 91'

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured