[Recent News][6]

K League 1
Classic
K League 2
Challenge
FC Seoul
Jeonbuk
Daejeon
K-League Classic
Jeonnam
AFC
K League Challenge
Suwon
Busan
Fans
Incheon
Seoul E-Land
FA Cup
Korean National Football Team
Gaming
Ulsan
Jeju
Transfers
Preview
Football Manager
Daejeon Citizen
Gyeongnam
Daegu
Abroad
Citizen
Ansan
Pohang Steelers
Gangwon
K League Classic
Suwon Bluewings
FM2018
Interview
Seongnam FC
Suwon FC
Sangju
Asan
Anyang
Bucheon 1995
Elimination Game
Featured
FIFA
Gwangju
FM2017
KNT
World Cup
Bucheon
From The Stands
KLeague 1
Awards
Russia 2018
FIFA16
EAFF
East Asia Cup
Power Rankings
KFA
Away Days
Busan Transport
Chungju
Goyang
Korean national team
Podcast
Asian Games
Cho Hyun-woo
Club World Cup
Inter Korea
K League All Star Game
K3
National League
North Korea
Pocheon
Recap
Russia 2020
TNTFC
Yangpyeong FC
playoffs
scouting

Korean FA Cup First & Second Round Draw

Suwon Bluewings, winners of the 2016 Hana Bank FA Cup, have won the competition four times. (Image courtesy of Korea Joongang Daily)

Prior to the K League Classic and Challenge teams entering the fray in the fourth and third rounds respectively, the university, amateur and K3 teams kick off the campaign in mid March.

With the competition's curtain raiser set to take place a mere week after the K League season begins, the first round and second draws for the Hana Bank FA Cup was made on Wednesday afternoon.

First Round

1 Paichai University Vs Seoul United
2 Jeju City Vs Cheongju University
3 Jeonju Jesus Hospital Vs Gyeongsin Cable
4 FC Uijeongbu Vs Seoul Jungnang
5 Hongik University Vs Nexen Tires
6 Pyeongtaek City Vs Sejong Industrial
7 *Pukyung University Vs SK Hynix 
8 Buyeo FC Vs Honam University
9 Busan FC Vs Gwangju University
10 Jeonju University Vs Aju University
11 Goyang Citizen Vs Catholic Kwandong University
12 Soongsil University Vs Siheung Citizen
13 Mokpo Christian Hospital Vs Joongang University
14 Incheon University Vs Hankook Tires
15 Pyeongchang FC Vs Hanyang University
16 Yoohan Chemicals Vs Korea Fuji Xerox
17 SMC Engineering Vs Dangook University

Matches are scheduled to take place on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th March.

*Pukyung University advance by default and will face Gyeongju Citizen in round two.

Second Round

18 Gyeongju Citizen Vs Pukyung University
19 Jeju City/Cheongju University vs Mokpo Christian Hospital/Joongang University
20 Gyeonggi University Vs Incheon University/Hankook Tires 
21 Icheon Citizen Vs Paju Citizen 
22 Goyang Citizen/Catholic Kwangdong University vs Yeungnam University 
23 Hongik University/Nexen Tires Vs Chosun University 
24 FC Uijeongbu/Seoul Jungnang Vs Pyeongchang FC/Hanyang University 
25 Goryeo University Vs Yoohan Chemicals/Korea Fuji Xerok 
26 Hwaseong FC Vs Dongguk University 
27 Pyeongtaek City/Sejong Industrial Vs Buyeo FC/Honam University 
28 Ulsan University Vs Yeonsei University 
29 Songho University Vs Jeonju University/Ajou University 
30 Yangpyeong FC Vs SMC Engineering/Dankook University 
31 Cheongju FC Vs Jeonju Jesus Hospital/Gyeongsin Cable 
32 Soongsil University/Siheung Citizen Vs Yongin University 
33 Sun Moon University Vs Busan FC/Gwangju University 
34 Chuncheon Citizen Vs Paichai University/Seoul United

Matches are schedule to take place on Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th March.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Start typing and press Enter to search

Featured